Intentional Draws

Здесь смело можно задать самый глупый вопрос по правилам и... получить ответ (Регистрация не требуется)
It's safe to ask the dumbest rule's question here and... to get an answer
Liko

Intentional Draws

Сообщение Liko » 19 июл 2013, 11:41

Ирина, помогите, пожалуйста, разобраться с таким вопросом:

соответствует ли правилам запрет местного магазина на ничьи по договоренности (Intentional Draws)?

сейчас у нас идет обсуждение этого вопроса, владелец магазина ссылается на следующий текст отсюда http://blogs.magicjudges.org/monthly/20 ... june-2013/,

Banning Intentional Draws
Stores can ban players from specific types of behavior as they, after all, can remove players from their store location if deemed necessary. However, if they attempt too many changes the tournament may not be considered sanctioned anymore! Have store owners who are unhappy with specific player behaviors (including intentionally drawing) to contact their WPN rep, and you can feel free to discuss policy with your store owner/TO as well.


что не выглядит убедительным. Я нашла следующие правило по этому поводу:

If a game or match is not completed, players may concede or mutually agree to a draw in that game or match. и т.д.

Оно вполне однозначно разрешает ничью. Ничего, что разрешает кому-либо это запрещать, не нашла.

Аватара пользователя
Summoning
Администратор
Сообщения: 1092
Зарегистрирован: 12 мар 2011, 16:53
Откуда: Отсюда

Re: Intentional Draws

Сообщение Summoning » 19 июл 2013, 12:38

Турнирные правила Магии однозначно утверждают:
2.4 Conceding or Intentionally Drawing Games or Matches

If a game or match is not completed, players may concede or mutually agree to a draw in that game or match. A match is considered complete once the result slip is filled out or, if match slips are not being used, a player leaves the table after game play is finished. Until that point, either player may concede to or draw with the other, though if the conceding player won a game in the match, the match must be reported as 2-1. Intentional draws are always reported as 0-0-3.

Players may not agree to a concession or draw in exchange for any reward or incentive. Doing so will be considered Bribery (see section 5.2).

If a player refuses to play, it is assumed that he or she has conceded the match.
Владельцу магазина нужно ВНИМАТЕЛЬНО прочитать то, на что он ссылается:
However, if they attempt too many changes the tournament may not be considered sanctioned anymore!
Что, говоря русским языком, означает: если вы запретите ID, то это больше не будет санкционированный турнир.
voilà!

Пояснение от Scott Marshall (lvl5):
TOs need to adhere to the MTR, which allows Intentional Draws, and should not ban them for any sanctioned event. There was some misunderstanding that led to the anecdote mentioned here, but that should not occur again - there, or elsewhere (please!).

If you know of a TO who has a similar stance re: IDs, or other parts of policy they don't like, please encourage them to:
  • discuss it with their WPN rep;
    as suggested above, find ways encourage the behaviors they prefer (instead of banning legal behaviors)
    discuss the philosophy with you, to hopefully better understand why that behavior is allowed
Note that Wizards may, at various times, require a winner from an event; this would, in effect, make an ID in the final match unacceptable. That's reflected in the language that instructs one player to drop from the event, leaving the other as a winner, after agreeing to a prize split.
1. Я всегда права.
2. Если я не права, см. 1.


Ответить